CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H80503

Ms. Dianne Weldon
J.E. Lowden & Co.
275 Battery St., Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94111-3331

RE: The tariff classification of a tie from China.

Dear Ms. Weldon:

In your letter dated May 1, 2001, on behalf of Tender Loving Things/The Happy Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is an oversized tie composed of woven 100% polyester fabric with a stuffed animal figure on the front. You state that you will also be importing ties with other stuffed animal figures and that sound chips placed in the head of the animal will emit a quack (if a duck, a bark (if a dog) etc. Some ties may be scented.

The applicable subheading for the tie will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 25.3 cents\kg + 12.9% ad valorem.

The tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division